Privacy Policy

Thanks for using "ChoCho Cabs". This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you use "ChoCho Cabs". It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We never sell lists or email addresses or contact numbers. Because "ChoCho Cabs" is run by the RiAcube team, you may see some RiAcube references in this policy.

We value your trust in "ChoCho Cabs". That's why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time with/without prior notification. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. This is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use.

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our Website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

The Definitions

We’ll start by getting a few definitions out of the way that should help you understand this policy. When we say "we," "us," and ""ChoCho Cabs",” we’re referring to RiAcube, a Union Teritory of Chandigarh company. When we say “You” or “Member,” or “Customer,” we’re referring to the person or entity that’s registered with us to use the services as buyer. When we say “Merchant,” or “Shop,” or “Store,” we’re referring to the person or entity that’s registered with us to use the services as seller.

We provide online platforms that you may use to create, and manage your online stote or shop the listed products (the “Services”). We offer the Services on our website http://www.chochocabs.com. In the course of providing the Services, we may collect Personal Information, which means information about a Member either the buyer or seller.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us: When you register to use the Services, communicate with our customer service team, send us an email, or post on our blog, you’re giving us information that we collect. That information may include your IP address, name, physical address, email address, contact number, and other details like gender, occupation, and other demographic information. We also collect product information from registered Merchants. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us, only as described in our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We never collect or store your credit card information, or debit card information, or internet banking password. We provide third-party payment gateway options, where they require such information and you will be bide by their terms and privacy policy, which you must read carefully on their website.

Information from your Use of the Service: We may get information about how and when you use the Services. This information may include your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions taken by you within the application.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behavior.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, shipping address

Importantly; we never save or collect your credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details or internet banking details.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, contact number, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We may send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests.

Cookies: A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's browser. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

When you visit to use "ChoCho Cabs", we store "cookies," which are strings of code, on your computer browser. We use those cookies to collect information about; your city and/or area level location, when you visit our Website, when you use the Services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information. You may delete cookies that have been placed on your computer by following the instructions on your browser, but if you block our cookies, it may be more difficult (and maybe even impossible) to use the Services. When you play one of the videos on the Websites, the Flash player may use local shared objects, which are also called Flash cookies. We don’t use these Flash cookies for anything, but we can’t stop the player from dropping them (we tried). [Cookie management tools from your browser won`t remove Flash cookies, but here`s how to manage privacy settings for them.]

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer many features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use our Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Web Beacons: When we send emails to registered "ChoCho Cabs" customers, we'll sometimes track who opened the emails and who clicked the links. We do that to measure our Email Campaigns’ performance and to improve our features for specific segments of customers. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We also include Web Beacons in the emails we deliver for you. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create the reports you see about who has or hasn’t opened emails or clicked links. Reports are also available to us when we send you email, so we may collect and review that information.

Information from Other Sources: We may get more information about you, like name, age, and participation in social media websites, by searching the internet or querying third parties (we’ll refer to that information as Supplemental Member Information). We only collect data that’s publicly available or provided by a third party according to its terms of use. [We use this “Supplemental Member Information” to develop features like Social Pro, a tool that helps you learn about your product subscribers and send them more relevant content.]

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may use and disclose your Personal Information only as follows:

  1. To promote use of our Services. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Website and don’t sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email asking whether you want to sign up. And if you use any of our Services or Products, and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email telling you about it.

  2. To bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different payment method. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see Section 7 below.

  3. To send you System Alert Messages. For example, we may let you know about temporary or permanent changes to our Services, like planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.

  4. To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.

  5. To provide customer support.

  6. To protect the rights and safety of our Members and third parties, as well as our own.

  7. To meet legal requirements like complying with court orders and valid subpoenas. [Occasionally, we have to disclose information about our customers to meet legal requirements. Third-party disputes are a common example: If two parties have a dispute, and one of them used "ChoCho Cabs" in a way that’s relevant to the dispute, then we might get a request for user data. Whether we say “no way” or comply depends on the subpoena]

  8. To provide information to representatives and advisors, like attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

  9. To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar proceeding.

  10. To support and improve the Services we offer. This includes adding features that compare Members' Store, or using data to suggest other sellers your customers may be interested in.

  11. To communicate with you about your account for informational, not promotional, reasons.

  12. To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Web site.

  13. To send you informational and promotional content that is required to receive (not "opt in / out" method). You can stop receiving our emails (all emails, promotional and transactional) by sending a account discontinue / delete request to care@chochocabs.com

Subpoenas

Occasionally, we have to disclose information about our customers to meet legal requirements. Third-party disputes are a common example: If two parties have a dispute, and one of them used "ChoCho Cabs" in a way that’s relevant to the dispute, then we might get a request for user data. Whether we say “no way” or comply depends on the subpoena.

Unsubscribe Links

It’s the law! Unsubscribe links are required by the CAN-SPAM act. Plus, making it easy for people to opt out is the nice thing to do. We, at "ChoCho Cabs", send promotional email for your benifits, we send offers on various products available in your area and much more. Its very hard and even impossible to keep huge data with such bifercation and its the requirement of our system to receive promotional and information emails by all of our registered customers. Hence we suggest you to de-activate / delete your account by sending your request to care@chochocabs.com

Security Precautions

Our Website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. "ChoCho Cabs" is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Advertisements on "ChoCho Cabs"

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

Public Information and Third Parties

  1. Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you’d like it to be removed, contact us here. If we’re not able to remove your information, we’ll let you know why.

  2. Social Media Widgets. Our Websites include social media features, like the Facebook Like button, Twitter Follow button and others. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

  3. Links to Third-Party Sites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from "ChoCho Cabs"’s. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

  4. Service Providers. If it is necessary to provide you a service you've requested, like send you a product or enable a third-party feature, then we may provide your personal information to a service provider. We will restrict any service provider's use of your personal information. We will tell you whenever reasonably possible and you may request at any time the name of our service providers.

Accuracy of Data, and Transparency

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes. We only store data about you for as long as it’s reasonably required to fulfill the purposes that gave us the right to access it in the first place.

Your Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.